Progressive Clinical & Career Advancement in the Management of Hematologic Disorders

REPORT ON THE 2nd PROGRESSIVE CLINICAL AND CAREER ADVANCEMENT IN THE MANAGEMENT OF HAEMATOLOGIC DISORDERS

The Progressive Clinical and Career Advancement in the Management of Hematologic Disorders which is an annual conference organized by the Northwestern University, Feinberg School of Medicine and Buffet Institute for Global Studies in collaboration with the College of Medicine University of Lagos and the College of Health Sciences, University of Abuja held from the 21st to 23rd January, 2019 at the National Trauma Centre, National Hospital Abuja. The aim of the Conference is to promote exchange of research ideas and eventual conduct of research for improvement in the outcome from hematologic diseases in Nigeria and Sub-Saharan Africa (SSA). This is the 2nd of its kind, the 1st was held in Lagos, January 2018.

The course was attended by 53 participants comprising hematologists, pediatricians and internist as well as residents from the 3 specialties who came from all over the country.

The Course Directors were:

1. Dr. Kehinde Adekola

2. Professor Sulaimon Akanmu

3. Professor Obiageli Nnodu

4. Dr. Hezekiah Isa

5. Dr. Tambi Wakama

6. Dr. Ann Ogbenna

 

The faculty from participating institutions included:

1. Dr. Theresa Otu- University of Abuja

2. Professor Uchenna Nnebe-Agumadu- University of Abuja

3. Dr. Jonathan Moreira- Northwestern University

4. Professor Yi-Hua Chen- Northwestern University

5. Professor Mark Agulnik- Northwestern University

6. Dr. Elizabeth Olude- University of Lagos

7. Dr. Ekaete Ini-Abasi David- National Hospital

8. Dr. Christiana E. A. Udo- National Hospital

 

Didactic lectures and clinical cases on the following topics were covered:

- Collaborative Research

- Creating a clinical research and clinical trial program

- Neutropenic fever/infectious complication in Hematologic malignancies

- Clinical case scenario: New developments in the Sickle Cell Disease

 

- Case studies in Acute Leukemia Diagnosis

- Clinical Scenarios: Aplastic Anemia

- Clinical Case Scenarios: Hodgkins lymphoma

- Clinical Case Scenarios: Multiple Myeloma

- Precision Medicine

- Aphaeresis

- Case Studies in Lymphoma Diagnosis

- Clinical Case Scenarios- Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma

- Clinical Case Scenarios- Acute Myeloid Leukemia

- Clinical Case Scenarios- Chronic Myeloid Leukemia

- Clinical Case Scenarios- Hemophilia

- Clinical Case Scenarios- Thrombosis

- Clinical Case Scenarios: Pediatric Leukemia

- Clinical Case Scenarios: Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia

- Clinical Scenarios-Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation I & II

 

PARTICIPANTS LIST OF THE 2ND PROGRESSIVE CLINICAL AND CAREER ADVANCEMENT IN THE MANAGEMENT OF HAEMATOLOGIC DISORDERS

 

S/No

Title

Full Name

Position/Designation

Place of work/ Institution

1

Dr

Alozie Uchenna EZE

Senior Registrar

University of Nigeria Teaching Hospital, Enugu

2

DR

UKPAI UKPAI NWANKWO

Senior registrar

NATIONAL HOSPITAL ABUJA

3

Dr.

Bolanle Ojetunde

Senior Registrar

National Hospital Abuja

4

Dr

Bassey O. Bassey

Hospital Consultant

University of Calabar Teaching Hospital

5

Dr

Ademola Abolarin

Consultant haematologist

BUTH, Ogbomoso

6

Dr

Aisha Abba Mohammed

Senior Lecturer/ Consultant haematologist

University of Maiduguri Teaching Hospital/ Haematology Department

7

Dr

Helen Chioma Okoye

Fellow

University of Nigeria Enugu

8

Dr

Onochie Ikenna Obodo

Registrar

University of Nigeria Teaching Hospital Enugu

9

Dr

Chilota Efobi

Consultant

College of Medicine, Chukwuemeka Odumegwu Ojukwu Uniersity, Awka

10

Dr (Mrs)

Obue Ezimma

Senior Registrar

Federal  epically Centre Keffi

11

DR

Ogundeji Sunday Peter

Lecurer 1 / Consultant Haematologist

Afe Babalola University and Afe Babalola Multi-System Hospital

12

Dr

Ojika Blessing Onyinye

Senior registrar

National Hospital,Abuja

13

Dr

Okwu Adaeze

Senior Registrar

National Hospital Abuja

14

Dr

Otumu Odianosen Sunday

Senior Registrar/Haematology

Department of Haematology/Irrua Specialist Teaching Hospital,  Irrua, Especially state

15

Dr

Kasim Muhammad Pindiga

Senior Registrar

Ahmadu Bello University Teaching Hospital Zaria, Haematology department.

16

Dr.

Rufai Abdu Dachi

Consultant Haematologist

ATBUTH Bauchi

17

Dr (Mrs)

ONWAH A.  LAWRETTA

Consultant Haematologist

Federal Medical Center

18

DR

MADUEKE NNEKA STELLA

SENIOR REGISTRAR

NATIONAL HOSPITAL ABUJA

19

Dr

Adewole A. Adeyefa

Medical Officer

Centre of Excellence for Sickle Cell Disease Research and Training (CESRTA), UniAbuja

20

Dr

Toli, Ibrahim Usman

Senior Registrar

Ahmadu Bello University Teaching Hospital P.M.B. 06 Shika-Zaria Kaduna State

21

Dr.

Etuk, Eno-Abasi Etim

Medical Officer

Center of Excellence for Sickle Cell Disease Research and Training (CESRA), university of Abuja, Abuja

22

Dr

Ekaete Iniabasi David

Facilitator

National Hospital Abuja

23

Dr

Kaladada Korubo

Consultant Haematologist

University of Port Harcourt Teaching Hospital

24

Dr.

DORIS CHINYELU EZELIORA

Senior registrar

National Hospital Abuja

25

DR

WINIFRED NNEDINMA MAJOR

RESIDENT DOCTOR

NATTIONAL HOSPITAL ABUJA

26

Dr

Amuta Chukwuma Raphael

Senior Registrar

National Hospital Abuja

27

Dr

Ekwem Lilian

Paediatrician / HOD, Paediatrics

Nyanya General hospital, Abuja

28

DR

SANNI EMMANUEL OLADIPO

CONSULTANT HAEMATOLOGIST

NIZAMIYE HOSPITAL ABUJA

29

Dr

Jaiyeola Aminah Ayokunnu

Consultant

Ultramed Hospital Gwarinpa Estate Abuja

30

Dr

Chinyere Viola Okoli

Consultant Paediatrician

Nyanya General Hospital Abuja

31

Dr

Chukwukaodinaka Nwakaego.E

senior registrar

National Hospital Abuja

32

Dr

Opeyemi Laura Eseyin

Paediatric Resident

Federal Medical centre Keffi

33

Dr

OMOLERE OGECHUKWU SOPHIA

Senior Registrar

University of Abuja Teaching Hospital

34

Dr

OGUNTEBI, Emmanuel Eyitayo

Post part 2 fellow (Histopathology)

National Hospital Abuja

35

DR

EJIKEME UCHENNA GODSWILL

SENIOR REGISTRAR

UNIVERSITY OF ABUJA TEACHING HOSPITAL GWAGWALADA

36

Dr

Ezeronye Ugochi Sheila

Resident Doctor

National hospital Abuja

37

Dr

Okocha Emmanuel Chide

Consultant Haematologist

Nnamdi Azikiwe University

38

Dr.

Grace IBERI iheanacho

Senior resident (paediatrics)

Federal Medical centre, keffi

39

Dr

Ofulue Favour Awele

Medical Officer/Paediatrics

Nyanya general hospital

40

Dr.

Damulak Obadiah Dapus

Consultant Haematologist

Jos University Teaching Hospital

41

Dr

Olaniyi Olanrewaju

Consultant Haematologist

Irrua Specialist Teaching Hospital (ISTH),Irrua, Edo State

42

Prof.

Akanmu, Alani Sulaiman

 Facilitator

College of Medicine Univercity of Lagos

43

Dr

Olude, Elizabeth O.

 ‘’

LUTH

44

Dr

Isa A. Hezekiah

 ‘’

UATH

45

Dr

Odedo Okechukwu J

 Registrar

UATH

46

Dr

Onyebuashi Chinwe

 Senior Registrar

UATH

47

Dr

Bawa Anthony

 Consultant Pediatrician

UATH

48

Dr

Bello Ibrahim  Umar

 

NHA

49

Dr

Nnebe-Agumadu Uche

 

 

50

Dr

Adebuyi L.  O

 

 

51

Dr

Udo C.

 Facilitator

 NHA

         52

Dr

T. T. Wakama

 ‘’

NHA

53

Dr

Kehinde Adekola

 ‘’

 

54

Dr

Mark Agulnik

 ‘’

 

55

Dr

Jonathan Moreira

 ‘’

 

56

Dr

Emechebe O. I

Senior Registrar

NHA

57

Dr

Ezeronye U. S

Resident

UATH

58

Mr

Suberu O. Samuel

 

UATH

59

Dr

Abdul O. A

Senior Registrar

UATH/NHA

60

Dr

Yi-Chua Chen

 ‘’

 

61

Dr

Ulonam Chidi Charles

Consultant Paediatrician

Paediatrics

62

Dr

Ogbenne A. A.

Consultant

CMUL/LUTH

63

Dr

Abolarin Adewole T

Consultant

BUTH

64

Dr

Obi Chidinma

Consultant

Garki Hospital

65

Dr

T. I.Otu

Facilitator

UATH

66

Dr

Ukoma, Chi-Kadibia

Consultant

 

 

Twitter Feed

NEWS FEEDS